Financialsexperimental

REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP (RF-PF). Every figure is as filed in the company's 10-Q and 10-K reports. Quarters a filing does not report on their own are worked out from its year-to-date figures and marked *.

USD in millions · shares in millions · per-share amounts in USD

Income Statement
FY FY25
31 Dec 2025
FY FY24
31 Dec 2024
FY FY23
31 Dec 2023
FY FY22
31 Dec 2022
FY FY21
31 Dec 2021
Loans, including fees5,4635,7325,7334,0883,452
Debt securities1,145925749688533
Loans held for sale3539403637
Other earning assets43041237529059
Total interest income7,0737,1086,8975,1024,081
Deposits1,7661,9711,25519764
Short-term borrowings17409600
Long-term borrowings299279226119103
Total interest expense1,577316167
Total interest expense2,0822,290
Net interest income4,9914,8185,3204,7863,914
Provision for (benefit from) credit losses (1)-524
Provision for credit losses470487553271
Net interest income after provision for credit losses4,5214,3314,7674,5154,438
Total Noninterest Income2,5352,2652,2562,4292,524
Salaries and employee benefits2,6162,5292,4162,3182,205
Equipment and software expense421406412392365
Net occupancy expense288278289300303
Other9881,0291,2991,058874
Total non-interest expense4,3134,2424,4164,0683,747
Income before income taxes2,7432,3542,6072,8763,215
Income tax expense587461533631694
Net income2,1561,8932,0742,2452,521
Net income available to common shareholders2,0611,7741,9762,1462,400
Basic892916936935956
Diluted896918938942963
Basic2.311.942.112.292.51
Diluted2.31.932.112.282.49
Total Noninterest Income — Deposit Account635612592641648
Total Noninterest Income — Credit And Debit Card487467504513499
Total Noninterest Income — Asset Management1362338313297278
Total Noninterest Income — Capital Markets347348222339331
Total Noninterest Income — Mortgage Banking158146109156242
Total Noninterest Income — Securitiesgainslossesnet-53-208-5-13
Total Noninterest Income — Other Non Interest Income599562521484523