Financialsexperimental

GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC (GSCE). Every figure is as filed in the company's 10-Q and 10-K reports. Quarters a filing does not report on their own are worked out from its year-to-date figures and marked *.

USD in millions · shares in millions · per-share amounts in USD

Income Statement
FY FY25
31 Dec 2025
FY FY24
31 Dec 2024
FY FY23
31 Dec 2023
FY FY22
31 Dec 2022
FY FY21
31 Dec 2021
Investment banking9,3487,7386,2187,36014,168
Investment management11,74910,5969,5329,0058,059
Commissions and fees4,0424,0863,7894,0343,619
Market making18,39018,23818,63415,352
Market making17,993
Other principal transactions1,5924,6462,12665411,671
Total non-interest revenues44,72445,45639,90339,68752,869
Interest income80,37381,39768,51529,02412,120
Interest expense62,16421,3465,650
Interest expense66,81473,341
Net interest income13,5598,0566,3517,6786,470
Total net revenues58,28353,51246,25447,36559,339
Provision for credit losses-1,1131,3481,0282,715357
Compensation and benefits18,90616,70615,49915,14817,719
Transaction based7,9976,7245,6985,3124,710
Market development710646629812553
Communications and technology2,1701,9911,9191,8081,573
Depreciation and amortization2,1822,3924,8562,4552,015
Occupancy9589731,0531,026981
Professional fees1,7701,6521,6231,8871,648
Other expenses2,8512,6833,2102,7162,739
Total operating expenses37,54433,76734,48731,16431,938
Pre-tax earnings/(loss)21,85218,39710,73913,48627,044
Provision for taxes4,6764,1212,2232,2255,409
Net earnings17,17614,2768,51611,26121,635
Preferred stock dividends876751609497484
Net earnings applicable to common shareholders16,30013,5257,90710,76421,151
Basic (in dollars per share)51.9541.0723.0530.4260.25
Diluted (in dollars per share)51.3240.5422.8730.0659.45
Basic (in shares)312.7328.1340.8352.1350.5
Diluted (in shares)317.6333.6345.8358.1355.8