Financialsexperimental

Danaos Corp (DAC). Every figure is as filed in the company's 10-Q and 10-K reports. Quarters a filing does not report on their own are worked out from its year-to-date figures and marked *.

USD in thousands

Balance Sheet
Q4 FY25
31 Dec 2025
Q4 FY24
31 Dec 2024
Q4 FY23
31 Dec 2023
Q4 FY22
31 Dec 2022
Q4 FY21
31 Dec 2021
Cash and cash equivalents1,037,292453,384271,809267,668129,410
Accounts receivable, net38,73025,5789,9315,6357,118
Restricted cash346
Inventories23,41723,88124,51116,09912,579
Prepaid expenses2,0931,9021,9151,3122,032
Due from related parties46,75052,57251,431
Due from related parties34,00221,875
Other current assets171,137113,650142,17347,805459,132
Total current assets1,319,419670,967501,770372,521632,492
Fixed assets at cost, net of accumulated depreciation of $1,622,344 (2024: $1,458,978)3,269,7033,290,3092,746,5412,721,4942,861,651
Right-of-use assets, net of accumulated amortization of $3,08579,442
Advances for vessels under construction and vessel acquisition428,147265,838301,916190,736
Deferred charges, net54,35658,75938,01225,55411,801
Other non-current assets42,30557,78172,62789,92341,739
Investments in affiliates270
Total non-current assets3,794,5113,672,6873,159,3663,027,7072,994,633
Total assets5,113,9304,343,6543,661,1363,400,2283,627,125
Accounts payable17,27429,03922,82024,50518,925
Accrued liabilities28,77223,64420,45821,36220,846
Current portion of long-term debt, net283,01535,22021,30027,50095,750
Unearned revenue36,62549,66563,823111,14983,180
Current portion of long-term leaseback obligation, net27,46985,815
Other current liabilities35,99031,38639,75916,4228,645
Accumulated accrued interest, current portion6,146
Total current liabilities401,676168,954168,160228,407319,307
Long-term debt, net872,076699,563382,874402,4401,017,916
Unearned revenue, net of current portion2,61822,90160,134111,56437,977
Other long-term liabilities41,98327,43633,65152,8613,234
Total long-term liabilities916,677749,900476,659611,4071,219,795
Long-term leaseback obligation, net of current portion44,542136,513
Total liabilities1,318,353918,854644,819839,8141,539,102
Accumulated accrued interest, net of current portion24,155
Common stock (par value $0.01, 750,000,000 common shares authorized as of December 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024. 25,790,190 and 25,585,985 shares issued; and 18,264,294 and 18,987,616 shares outstanding as of December 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively)183190194203207
Additional paid-in capital591,584650,864690,190748,109770,676
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-71,412-70,430-75,979-74,209-71,455
Retained earnings3,275,2222,844,1762,401,9121,886,3111,388,595
Total stockholders' equity3,795,5773,424,8003,016,3172,560,4142,088,023
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity5,113,9304,343,6543,661,1363,400,2283,627,125