Financialsexperimental

Origin Agritech LTD (SEED). Every figure is as filed in the company's 10-Q and 10-K reports. Quarters a filing does not report on their own are worked out from its year-to-date figures and marked *.

CNY in thousands · USD in thousands

Balance Sheet
FY FY25
30 Sept 2025
FY FY24
30 Sept 2024
FY FY23
30 Sept 2023
FY FY22
30 Sept 2022
FY FY20
30 Sept 2021
Cash and cash equivalents15,8758,37523,70817,66915,351
Cash and cash equivalents — USD2,2341,1953,3022,4892,367
Restricted cash — USD42
Restricted cash2714
Accounts receivable, net3,4514,032839619260
Accounts receivable, net — USD4865751178740
Due from related parties, net of bad debt allowance28,12729,179
Due from related parties, net of bad debt allowance — USD3,9624,499
Due from related parties, net of allowance for credit loss (note 3) — USD1,4221,2322,839
Due from related parties, net of allowance for credit loss (note 3)10,1068,63620,382
Advances to suppliers (note 4)21,51165,07671,61720,0225,799
Advances to suppliers (note 4) — USD3,0279,2879,9752,820894
Inventories (note 5)14,43312,87413,0392,1064,178
Inventories (note 5) — USD2,0311,8371,816297644
Other current assets (note 6) — USD951081,6991,831518
Other current assets (note 6)67375512,19712,9973,362
Total current assets — USD9,29914,23419,74811,4858,964
Total current assets66,07699,748141,78281,54058,143
Land use rights, net (note 7) — USD456454252286
Land use rights, net (note 7)3,1923,2581,7921,854
Long-term investment (note 11)66,6481,6904,596
Long-term investment (note 11) — USD9,283238709
Plant and equipment, net (note 8)28,81928,30121,10246,38948,684
Plant and equipment, net (note 8) — USD4,0564,0392,9396,5347,507
Intangible assets, net (note 9) — USD2920421582
Intangible assets, net (note 9)2,07702,9893,774
Right-of-use assets, net (note 10)3,6753218211,5551,904
Right-of-use assets, net (note 10) — USD51746114219294
Other assets (note 13) — USD0682013
Other assets (note 13)04,895083
Total non-current assets34,57131,814
Total non-current assets — USD4,8654,541
Total assets — USD14,16418,77533,22019,14918,355
Total assets100,647131,562238,506135,955119,038
Due from related party-noncurrent (note 3)0
Due from related party-noncurrent (note 3) — USD0
Borrowings (note 11) — USD1,119
Borrowings (note 11)7,950
Accounts payable12,0568,4694,93610,1619,170
Accounts payable — USD1,6971,2096871,4311,414
Borrowings (note 12)4,950137,660137,660
Borrowings (note 12) — USD70619,38921,226
Due to growers4044046,673
Due to growers — USD56571,029
Due to related parties (note 3)25,76627,029174,484
Due to related parties (note 3) — USD3,6263,85724,302
Due to related parties18,62930,269
Due to related parties — USD2,6244,667
Contract liabilities — USD6,59211,230
Contract liabilities46,83778,694
Income tax payable — USD61115108109140
Income tax payable435807773773908
Advances from customers — USD15,9908,5297,055
Advances from customers114,80660,55145,754
Lease liabilities- current (note 10) — USD439161786
Lease liabilities- current (note 10)30363113119559
Other payables and accrued expenses (note 12)55,98564,27117,94564,56855,374
Other payables and accrued expenses (note 12) — USD7,8799,1732,5019,0948,541
Total current liabilities149,332184,283313,461292,865286,367
Total current liabilities — USD21,01726,29943,66041,25044,158
Lease liabilities - non-current (note 10)2,341651281,5012,552
Lease liabilities - non-current (note 10) — USD329918211393
Other long-term liability (note 13)10,4905,8136,17714,231
Other long-term liability (note 13) — USD1,4768308602,004
Total non - current liabilities12,8315,878
Total non - current liabilities — USD1,805839
Total liabilities162,163190,161319,766308,597304,636
Total liabilities — USD22,82227,13844,53843,46546,974
Other long-term liability (note14) — USD2,423
Other long-term liability (note14)15,717
Common stock (no par value; 60,000,000 shares authorized, 6,581,630 and 11,939,335 shares issued as of September 30, 2024 and 2025; 6,561,107 and 11,924,349 shares outstanding as of September 30, 2024 and 2025 respectively)00000
Common stock (no par value; 60,000,000 shares authorized, 6,581,630 and 11,939,335 shares issued as of September 30, 2024 and 2025; 6,561,107 and 11,924,349 shares outstanding as of September 30, 2024 and 2025 respectively) — USD00000
Additional paid-in capital — USD89,83582,55779,84777,73983,158
Additional paid-in capital638,326578,512573,289551,933539,315
Accumulated deficit — USD-89,252-82,892-83,786-92,523-100,323
Accumulated deficit-634,182-580,854-601,566-656,900-650,633
Treasury stock at cost 20,523 and 14,986 shares as of September 30, 2024 and 2025, respectively)* (note 14) — USD-628-875-854-864-946
Treasury stock at cost 20,523 and 14,986 shares as of September 30, 2024 and 2025, respectively)* (note 14)-4,461-6,133-6,133-6,133-6,133
Accumulated other comprehensive loss — USD-3,240-3,256-3,202-3,208-3,581
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-23,019-22,816-22,988-22,774-23,221
Total Origin Agritech Limited shareholders' deficit — USD-3,285-4,466-7,995-18,856-21,692
Total Origin Agritech Limited shareholders' deficit-23,336-31,291-57,398-133,872-140,672
Non-controlling interests — USD-5,373-3,897-3,323-5,461-6,927
Non-controlling interests-38,180-27,308-23,862-38,770-44,926
Total shareholders' deficit-61,516-58,599-81,260-172,642-185,598
Total shareholders' deficit — USD-8,658-8,363-11,318-24,317-28,619
Total liabilities and shareholders' deficit — USD14,16418,77533,22019,14818,355
Total liabilities and shareholders' deficit100,647131,562238,506135,955119,038