Financialsexperimental

SCANSOURCE, INC. (SCSC). Every figure is as filed in the company's 10-Q and 10-K reports. Quarters a filing does not report on their own are worked out from its year-to-date figures and marked *.

USD in thousands

Cash Flow
FY FY26
30 Jun 2026
FY FY25
30 Jun 2025
FY FY24
30 Jun 2024
FY FY23
30 Jun 2023
FY FY22
30 Jun 2022
Net income78,87371,54877,06089,80988,798
Net income from continuing operations71,54877,06088,09288,698
Net income from discontinued operations001,717100
Gain on sale of business0014,155
Depreciation and amortization23,63330,19528,00928,61429,884
Amortization of debt issue costs615386386577417
Provision for doubtful accounts5,9568,3518,3172,7851,514
Share-based compensation14,06311,0629,53711,21911,663
Deferred income taxes4,5651,128-2,472-1,4965,737
Impairment charges0
Change in fair value of contingent consideration1,0731,90000
Finance lease interest49861014434
Contingent consideration payments excess00
Accounts receivable-133,226-55,011138,264-17,368-165,939
Inventories-36,65928,874239,157-138,313-145,962
Prepaid expenses and other assets-1,8847,303-17,80432,653-27,371
Other non-current assets2,8643,974-10,689-7,5821,123
Accounts payable150,8813,673-78,167-30,65682,969
Accrued expenses and other liabilities15,7492,846-3,872-14,195-4,869
Income taxes payable-3,421-3,966-2,0259,857-2,252
Net cash provided by operating activities123,131
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities of continuing operations112,349371,647-35,769-124,354
Capital expenditures-9,286-8,286-8,555-9,979-6,849
Cash paid for business acquisitions, net of cash acquired-18,220-56,673-0
Cash received for business disposal02,56917,6001,7173,125
Net cash (used in) provided by investing activities-27,506
Net cash (used in) provided by investing activities of continuing operations-62,3909,045-8,262-3,724
Borrowings on revolving credit, net of expenses293,26451,9541,259,7282,499,1662,166,409
Repayments on long-term debt-7,857-6,91515,590-7,843
Repayments on revolving credit, net of expenses-293,266-52,004-1,438,658-2,456,025-2,030,569
Debt issuance costs-1,394-0-0-1,407
Borrowings on long-term debt100,000
Repayments on long-term debt-134,736
Repayments of finance lease obligations-998-1,090-964-589-1,238
Contingent consideration payments-1,375-0-0
Exercise of stock options4,9599,5114,8139102,304
Taxes paid on settlement of equity awards-3,032-4,895-2,876-2,463-2,754
Repurchase of common stock-97,900-106,524-42,895-15,651-18,203
Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities of continuing operations-110,905-227,76739,531108,106
Net cash (used in) financing activities-134,478
Net cash flows provided by operating activities of discontinued operations0000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents1,0701,643-3,6432,691-4,759
(Decrease) increase in cash and cash equivalents-37,783-59,303149,282-1,809-24,731
Net cash flows used in financing activities of discontinued operations0000
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period126,157185,46036,17837,98762,718
Net cash flows used in investing activities of discontinued operations0000
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period88,374126,157185,46036,17837,987
Net cash flows used in by discontinued operations00
Interest paid during the year6,0977,57012,95318,7896,066
Income taxes paid during the year28,90427,82927,12928,54729,418
Cash and cash equivalents of continuing operations126,157185,46036,17837,987
Cash and cash equivalents of discontinued operations0