Financialsexperimental

SOUTHERN CO (SOJE). Every figure is as filed in the company's 10-Q and 10-K reports. Quarters a filing does not report on their own are worked out from its year-to-date figures and marked *.

USD in millions · shares in millions · per-share amounts in USD

Income Statement
FY FY25
31 Dec 2025
FY FY24
31 Dec 2024
FY FY23
31 Dec 2023
FY FY22
31 Dec 2022
FY FY21
31 Dec 2021
Total operating revenues29,55326,72425,25329,27923,113
Other operations and maintenance7,0666,5396,0936,6306,088
Depreciation and amortization5,5014,7554,5253,6633,565
Taxes other than income taxes1,5381,5401,4251,4111,290
Estimated loss on Plant Vogtle Units 3 and 4-21-681831,692
Total operating expenses22,26819,65619,42723,90919,415
Gain on dispositions, net-57-186
Impairment charges02512
Operating Income7,2857,0685,8265,3703,698
Allowance for equity funds used during construction340235268224190
Earnings from equity method investments11213914415176
Interest expense, net of amounts capitalized-3,238-2,743-2,446-2,022-1,837
Other income (expense), net500530553500456
Total other income and (expense)-2,286-1,839-1,481-1,147-1,122
Earnings Before Income Taxes4,9995,2294,3454,2232,576
Impairment of leveraged leases07
Income taxes828969496795267
Consolidated Net Income4,1714,2603,8493,4282,309
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests-170-141-127-107-99
Consolidated net income attributable to company4,4013,9763,5242,393
Dividends on preferred stock of subsidiaries001115
Consolidated Net Income Attributable to Southern Company4,341
Basic (in dollars per share)3.944.023.643.282.26
Diluted (in dollars per share)3.923.993.623.262.24
Basic (in shares)1,1031,0961,0921,0751,061
Diluted (in shares)1,1091,1021,0981,0811,068
Total operating revenues — Retail19,33117,79016,34318,19714,852
Total operating revenues — Wholesale Electric2,9412,4312,4673,641
Total operating revenues — Other Electric Revenue953896792747718
Total operating revenues — Wholesale Non Affiliates2,455
Total operating revenues — Natural Gas5,0444,4564,7025,962
Total operating revenues — Product And Service Other1,2841,151949732708
Total cost of sales — Product And Service Other687668560396357
Total operating revenues — Natural Gas Us Regulated4,380
Total cost of sales — Fuel4,8974,0964,3656,8354,010
Total cost of sales — Electricity Purchased9808838831,593978
Total cost of sales — Natural Gas Us Regulated1,5991,1961,6443,0041,619