Financialsexperimental

WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN (WFC-PA). Every figure is as filed in the company's 10-Q and 10-K reports. Quarters a filing does not report on their own are worked out from its year-to-date figures and marked *.

USD in millions · shares in millions · per-share amounts in USD

Income Statement
FY FY25
31 Dec 2025
FY FY24
31 Dec 2024
FY FY23
31 Dec 2023
FY FY22
31 Dec 2022
FY FY21
31 Dec 2021
Debt securities18,04216,10811,7819,253
Interest-earning deposits with banks5,757
Loans held for sale491363513865
Federal funds sold and securities borrowed or purchased under resale agreements5,046
Trading assets6,698
Equity securities677682707608
Available-for-sale and held-to-maturity debt securities13,975
Loans54,73757,89557,15537,71528,634
Other interest income1,10113,67210,8103,308334
Total interest income87,31490,77785,11854,02439,694
Deposits20,44924,28216,5032,349388
Short-term borrowings5,3113,848-41
Short-term borrowings582
Federal funds purchased and securities loaned or sold under repurchase agreements6,907
Trading liabilities1,042
Total interest expense32,7439,0743,915
Long-term debt10,26812,46311,5725,5053,173
Other interest expense1,1641,045820638395
Total interest expense39,83043,101
Net interest income47,48447,67652,37544,95035,779
Deposit and lending-related fees6,6136,5156,1406,7136,920
Card fees4,5894,3424,2564,3554,175
Mortgage banking1,1521,0478291,3834,956
Net gains (losses) from trading and securities5,2475,4344,3681,4617,264
Other2,5332,3211,9352,2383,734
Total noninterest income36,21534,62030,22228,83542,713
Total revenue83,69982,29682,59773,78578,492
Personnel35,72935,82934,34035,541
Provision for credit losses3,6584,3345,3991,534-4,155
Technology, telecommunications and equipment4,5833,9203,3753,227
Personnel36,281
Operating losses1,7571,1836,9841,568
Technology, telecommunications and equipment5,203
Occupancy3,1513,0522,8842,8812,968
Professional and outside services4,5404,6075,0855,1885,723
Advertising and promotion1,094869812505600
Restructuring charges576
Other4,5734,0015,8494,0044,128
Total noninterest expense54,84254,59855,56257,28253,831
Income (loss) before income tax expense25,19923,36421,63614,96928,816
Income tax expense (benefit)3,8413,3992,6072,0875,578
Net income (loss) before noncontrolling interests21,35819,96519,02912,88223,238
Net income (loss) from noncontrolling interests20243-113-3001,690
Wells Fargo net income (loss)21,33819,72219,14213,18221,548
Preferred stock dividends and other1,0531,1161,1601,1151,292
Wells Fargo net income (loss) applicable to common stock20,28518,60617,98212,06720,256
Earnings per common share (in dollars per share)6.345.434.883.174.99
Diluted earnings per common share (in dollars per share)6.265.374.833.144.95
Average common shares outstanding (in shares)3,201.83,426.13,688.33,805.24,061.9
Diluted average common shares outstanding (in shares)3,242.33,467.63,720.43,8374,096.2
Fee income — Investment Advisory Management And Administrative Service10,4989,7758,6709,00411,011
Fee income — Commissions And Brokerage Service Fees2,5562,5212,3752,2422,299
Fee income — Investment Advice3,0272,6651,6491,4392,354