Financialsexperimental

WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN (WFC-PA). Every figure is as filed in the company's 10-Q and 10-K reports. Quarters a filing does not report on their own are worked out from its year-to-date figures and marked *.

USD in millions

Balance Sheet
FY FY25
31 Dec 2025
FY FY24
31 Dec 2024
FY FY23
31 Dec 2023
FY FY22
31 Dec 2022
FY FY21
31 Dec 2021
Cash and due from banks39,18237,08033,02634,59624,616
Interest-earning deposits with banks135,028124,561209,614
Interest-earning deposits with banks166,281204,193
Total cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash159,157234,230
Federal funds sold and securities purchased under resale agreements105,33080,45668,03666,223
Federal funds sold and securities borrowed or purchased under resale agreements193,929
Trading, at fair value121,20597,30286,15588,265
Trading assets227,935
Available-for-sale debt securities213,573162,978130,448113,594
Available-for-sale, at fair value177,244
Held-to-maturity debt securities208,023234,948262,708297,059
Held-to-maturity, at amortized cost, net of allowance for credit losses272,022
Loans held for sale6,2604,9367,10423,617
Total loans986,167912,745936,682955,871
Allowance for loan losses-13,797-14,183-14,606-12,985
Loans895,394
Net loans972,370898,562922,076942,886
Allowance for loan losses-12,490
Premises and equipment, net11,39510,2979,2668,3508,571
Goodwill24,96725,16725,17525,17325,180
Net loans882,904
Mortgage servicing rights7,7798,50810,4808,189
Equity securities40,932
Other assets81,29773,30278,81575,83467,259
Total assets2,148,6311,929,8451,932,4681,881,0161,948,068
Derivative assets20,01218,22322,77421,478
Equity securities60,64457,33664,41472,886
Noninterest-bearing deposits365,368383,616360,279458,010527,748
Interest-bearing deposits1,060,839988,188997,894925,975954,731
Total deposits1,426,2071,371,8041,358,1731,383,9851,482,479
Federal funds purchased and securities loaned or sold under repurchase agreements232,687
Short-term borrowings18,323108,80689,55951,14534,409
Trading liabilities45,468
Accrued expenses and other liabilities68,19678,75671,21069,05670,957
Derivative liabilities16,33518,49520,0859,424
Long-term debt174,712173,078207,588174,870160,689
Total liabilities1,965,5931,748,7791,745,0251,699,1411,757,958
Preferred stock16,60818,60819,44819,44820,057
Common stock9,1369,1369,1369,1369,136
Additional paid-in capital61,28860,81760,55560,31960,196
Retained earnings228,873214,198201,136187,649180,322
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)-6,673-12,176-11,580-13,381-1,702
Treasury stock, at cost-128,115-111,463-92,960-82,853-79,757
Total Wells Fargo stockholders’ equity181,117179,120185,735179,889187,606
Noncontrolling interests1,9211,9461,7081,9862,504
Total equity183,038181,066187,443181,875190,110
Unearned ESOP shares0429646
Total liabilities and equity2,148,6311,929,8451,932,4681,881,0161,948,068