Financialsexperimental

AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER CO INC (AEP). Every figure is as filed in the company's 10-Q and 10-K reports. Quarters a filing does not report on their own are worked out from its year-to-date figures and marked *.

USD in millions

Balance Sheet
Q2 FY26
30 Jun 2026
Q1 FY26
31 Mar 2026
Q4 FY25
31 Dec 2025
Q3 FY25
30 Sept 2025
Q2 FY25
30 Jun 2025
Q1 FY25
31 Mar 2025
Q4 FY24
31 Dec 2024
Cash and Cash Equivalents3753061971,067.7227.3256.8202.9
Restricted Cash72337139.151.335.243.1
Other Temporary Investments228210220225.4212206.8215.4
Customers1,2661,3381,1661,141.41,134.61,119.31,100.1
Accrued Unbilled Revenues360349421355393.7252.9367
Pledged Accounts Receivable – AEP Credit1,3961,2881,2721,336.21,2791,256.31,161.5
Miscellaneous70536063.253.452.464.1
Allowance for Credit Losses-57-58-52-62.7-63.6-62.9-60.8
Total Accounts Receivable3,0352,9702,8672,833.12,797.12,6182,631.9
Fuel606567576599616.9620.3748.9
Materials and Supplies1,0981,046986.71,005.1961.9966.2
Materials and Supplies1,183
Risk Management Assets533246352407.9469.3309.4210.4
Accrued Tax Benefits2782148559.7111.666.538.2
Regulatory Asset for Under-Recovered Fuel Costs525594426380.6547.4537.4445.9
Prepayments and Other Current Assets299385212260.8283.9324.6285.9
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS7,1346,6236,0526,8606,321.95,936.95,788.8
Generation26,70728,87928,38826,442.226,039.724,871.224,829.7
Transmission43,76443,09342,55740,987.340,304.339,375.638,871.9
Distribution34,62633,90233,36432,618.232,125.231,59031,061.9
Other Property, Plant and Equipment (Including Coal Mining and Nuclear Fuel)9,4069,1198,6358,385.18,378.27,502.77,491.6
Construction Work in Progress9,6968,3147,6357,456.76,945.36,835.46,346.9
Total Property, Plant and Equipment124,199123,307120,579115,889.5113,792.7110,174.9108,602
Accumulated Depreciation and Amortization27,52628,45328,20527,871.827,455.626,612.226,186.4
TOTAL PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT – NET96,67394,85492,37488,017.786,337.183,562.782,415.6
Regulatory Assets5,0215,0704,8044,950.24,870.25,133.65,129.2
Securitized Assets2,252912933952.9973.1537.5554.3
Spent Nuclear Fuel and Decommissioning Trusts5,2414,8034,9164,858.94,609.74,309.34,395.1
Goodwill53535352.552.552.552.5
Long-term Risk Management Assets235233265264.6258.9246.5289.1
Operating Lease Assets642650661578.2580.6578.8580.1
Deferred Charges and Other Noncurrent Assets4,3194,5784,4023,718.53,774.54,036.83,873.3
TOTAL OTHER NONCURRENT ASSETS17,76316,29916,03415,375.815,119.514,89514,873.6
TOTAL ASSETS121,570117,776114,460110,253.5107,778.5104,394.6103,078
Accounts Payable3,9693,1483,4292,806.72,714.22,380.82,637.6
Securitized Debt for Receivables – AEP Credit900900900900900900900
Other Short-term Debt1,128655608257.7601.62,446.11,623.8
Total Short-term Debt2,0281,5551,5081,157.71,501.63,346.12,523.8
Long-term Debt Due Within One Year2,8212,7043,1941,898.63,212.44,178.93,335
Risk Management Liabilities152130132122.7106.1132.6100
Customer Deposits515521507498.5454.3467.5454.7
Accrued Taxes1,7991,8882,0021,257.21,527.81,7971,922.1
Accrued Interest590629544606.4479.2589.4453.3
Obligations Under Operating Leases949510098.49192.891.9
Other Current Liabilities2,1871,9241,8981,551.41,356.71,257.21,490.9
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES14,15512,59413,3149,997.611,443.314,242.313,009.3
Long-term Debt47,98746,85044,12844,23941,313.138,810.939,307.8
Long-term Risk Management Liabilities175165178186.9191.6198.3224.4
Deferred Income Taxes11,48511,24910,95110,713.910,521.710,199.19,972.4
Regulatory Liabilities and Deferred Investment Tax Credits8,6228,2308,3628,3207,973.98,294.38,344
Asset Retirement Obligations3,6453,6073,5563,647.13,625.13,551.63,530.6
Employee Benefits and Pension Obligations267245232268.1270.5357.8360.7
Obligations Under Operating Leases568572578496.3506.5501.5504.3
Deferred Credits and Other Noncurrent Liabilities1,3131,235905844.6913.8828.1800.6
TOTAL NONCURRENT LIABILITIES74,06272,15368,89068,715.965,316.262,741.663,044.8
TOTAL LIABILITIES88,21784,74782,20478,713.576,759.576,983.976,054.1
Contingently Redeemable Performance Share Awards64513860.750.646.737.8
Common Stock3,5463,5443,5233,4863,482.43,478.73,471.6
TOTAL MEZZANINE EQUITY60.750.646.737.8
Paid-in Capital12,49912,44712,13811,561.811,504.69,652.39,606.1
Retained Earnings15,98915,79515,44115,369.314,896.714,169.413,869.2
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)452236-27.8-12.620.3-3.1
TOTAL COMMON SHAREHOLDER’S EQUITY32,07931,80831,13830,389.329,871.127,320.726,943.8
Noncontrolling Interests1,2101,1701,0801,0901,097.343.342.3
TOTAL EQUITY33,28932,97832,21831,479.330,968.427,36426,986.1
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY121,570117,776114,460110,253.5107,778.5104,394.6103,078