| Schedule of Property and Equipment, and Classification of Depreciation |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | December 31, 2020 | | Cost $ | | Accumulated depreciation and impairment(1) $ | | Net book value $ | | Leasehold improvements | 131,196 | | | 65,052 | | | 66,144 | | | Computer equipment | 24,387 | | | 15,056 | | | 9,331 | | | Fulfillment robots | 5,419 | | | 2,005 | | | 3,414 | | | Office furniture and equipment | 30,716 | | | 17,501 | | | 13,215 | | | | 191,718 | | | 99,614 | | | 92,104 | |
(1) Included in accumulated depreciation is $16,838 of impairment on leasehold improvements in the year.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | December 31, 2019 | | | Cost $ | | Accumulated depreciation $ | | Net book value $ | | Leasehold improvements | 110,477 | | | 24,675 | | | 85,802 | | | Computer equipment | 18,141 | | | 10,989 | | | 7,152 | | | Fulfillment robots | 3,220 | | | 197 | | | 3,023 | | | Office furniture and equipment | 25,821 | | | 10,400 | | | 15,421 | | | | 157,659 | | | 46,261 | | | 111,398 | |
The following table illustrates the classification of depreciation in the consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive income (loss): | | | | | | | | | | | | | Years ended | | | December 31, 2020 $ | | December 31, 2019 $ | | Cost of revenues | 3,160 | | | 1,253 | | | Sales and marketing | 9,710 | | | 4,929 | | | Research and development | 19,587 | | | 7,940 | | | General and administrative | 5,735 | | | 2,657 | | | | 38,192 | | | 16,779 | |
|